Australian 0-4-0 Locomotives

Introduction goes here.

Railroads that used 0-4-0 locomotives (data provided by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media)

Surviving Examples of 0-4-0 Locomotives

No.ClassF.M. WhyteGaugeRailroad LineLocationStatusBuilder InformationNotes
0-4-0T2'Western MachineryCanberra, ACTprivate operationalFreudenstein (Berlin) #217, 1905Named Golden Ridge
640-4-0ST2'NSW Public Works Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWunknownDavenport #1595, 1917Boiler only?
0-4-0T4'-8½"Hoskins Ironworks Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWdisplayHawthorn Leslie #2988, 1913Named Wallaby
0-4-0ST2'Australian Iron & Steel Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalHawthorn Leslie #3574, 1923Named Burra
350-4-0T2'Kiama Gravel Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWunknownJohn Fowler #16089, 1923Named Wollondilly
1024 (43)0-4-0WT2'Stadler Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalKrauss (Munich) #2179, 1889Named Newbold, petrol
0-4-0ST2'NSW Public Works Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSWoperationalDavenport #1596, 1917Named Kiama
18bf0-4-0WT2'Goondah - BurrinjuckBurrinjuck Dam, Burrinjuck, NSWstoredKrauss (Munich) #5945, 1907Named Archie
1A(28A)0-4-0Tram4'-8½"Sydney Tramways Powerhouse Discovery Centre, Castle Hill, NSWdisplayHenry Vale & Co. (Sydney) #52, 1891
1082X-100-4-0CT4'-8½"NSWG Powerhouse Discovery Centre, Castle Hill, NSWstoredRobert Stephenson & Hawthorn #7542, 1949
4 (4)0-4-0ST4'-8½"MWSD Powerhouse Discovery Centre, Castle Hill, NSWdisplayManning Wardle (Leeds) #1781, 1911
40-4-0ST4'-8½"South Bulli Collieryshopping district, Corrimal, NSWdisplayAvonside Engine (Bristol) #1574, 1909From Memorial Park
1061X-100-4-0ST4'-8½"NSWG Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSWstoredHarman, 1918
27 (2)0-4-0ST4'-8½"J&A Brown Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSWstoredAvonside Engine (Bristol) #1415, 1900
0-4-0ST4'-8½"Tubemakers of Australia Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSWstoredPeckett & Sons (Bristol) #2047, 1943Named Corby
1052X-100-4-0CT4'-8½"NSWG Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSWstoredHawthorn Leslie #3035, 1914
40-4-0T4'-8½"Commonwealth Steel (BHP Steel) Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSWstoredH.K. Porter #5685, 1915
1068X-100-4-0CT4'-8½"NSWG Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSWstoredHawthorn Leslie #3564, 1924
1 (1)0-4-0ST4'-8½"Commonwealth Steel Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSWstoredAndrew Barclay Sons (Kilmarnock) #1739, 1923Named Juno
1067(LO41)X-100-4-0CT4'-8½"NSWG Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSWdismantledHawthorn Leslie #3565, 1924
(BARC)0-4-0ST4'-8½"JL Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSWstoredAndrew Barclay Sons (Kilmarnock) #2224, 1947Named Marion
1083X-100-4-0CT4'-8½"NSWGAustralian Technology Park, Eveleigh, NSWdisplayRobert Stephenson & Hawthorn #7543, 1949
4ca0-4-0WT2'Corrimal CollieryGymea, NSWprivate unknownKrauss (Munich) #6927, 1914Chassis only
4bx0-4-0WT2'Mount Bauple MillGymea, NSWprivate dismantledKrauss (Munich) #6611, 1912From ILRMS?
18620-4-0ST4'-8½"JLRichmond Vale Railway Museum, Kurri Kurri, NSWoperationalAndrew Barclay Sons (Kilmarnock) #1862, 1921Named Kathleen, from Thirlmere
0-4-0ST4'-8½"Newcastle BHPRichmond Vale Railway Museum, Kurri Kurri, NSWoperationalClyde Engineering (Granville) #462, 1938Named Marjorie
0-4-0ST4'-8½"Hoskins IronworksEskbank House Museum, Lithgow, NSWdisplayManning Wardle (Leeds) #1802, 1909Named Possum
0-4-0WT2'Corrimal Colliery (National Portland Cement) Campbelltown Steam & Machinery, Menangle, NSWoperationalHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #1423, 1922Named Hudson
160-4-0T4'-8½"BHP RSL Club, St. Marys, NSWdisplayH.K. Porter #6596, 1920
1064X-100-4-0ST4'-8½"NSWG NSWRTM, Thirlmere, NSWunknownHarman, 1918
10-4-0ST4'-8½" NSWRTM, Thirlmere, NSWdisplayVulcan Iron Works (Wilkes-Barre) #2289, 1919Named Vulcan
1021X-100-4-0ST4'-8½"NSWG NSWRTM, Thirlmere, NSWdisplayManning Wardle (Leeds) #1896, 1916Named Cardiff
17380-4-0ST4'-8½"JL NSWRTM, Thirlmere, NSWstoredAndrew Barclay Sons (Kilmarnock) #1738, 1923Named Alison
1034X-100-4-0CT4'-8½"NSWG NSWRTM, Thirlmere, NSWdisplayDubs & Co. (Scotland) #2550, 1886Sans cab and bunker
10-4-0ST4'-8½"unknown, NSWsunkHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #23, 1864
20-4-0ST4'-8½"unknown, NSWsunkHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #24, 1864
103A0-4-0Tram4'-8½"Valley Heights Locomotive Depot Heritage Museum, Valley Heights, NSWrestorationBaldwin #11676, 1891from Parramatta Park
1022X-100-4-0ST4'-8½"NSWGValley Heights Locomotive Depot Heritage Museum, Valley Heights, NSWdismantledVulcan Iron Works (Wilkes-Barre) #2505, 1916from Parramatta Park
30-4-0ST3'-6"Mt Isa Mine (Wallaroo Phosphate) Friends of the North Australia Railway, Adelaide River, NTdisplayHudswell, Clarke & Co (Leeds) #928, 1910From Mount Isa
0-4-0ST3'-6" Berrimah Passenger Terminal, Berrimah, NTdisplayBaldwin #7860, 1886Named Sandfly, from Keswick Terminal, Keswick, SA
0-4-0T2'Fijian SugarMillaquin Sugar Mill, Bundaberg, QLDburiedDecauville (Paris) #399, 1904boiler exhumed January 2000
0-4-0T2'Mackay, QLDprivateAvonside Engine (Bristol) #1909, 1922From Farleigh
0-4-0T2'Mackay, QLDunknownJohn Fowler #17683, 1926
18bl0-4-0T2'Goondah - BurrinjuckQueens Park, Maryborough, QLDdisplayKrauss (Munich) #6063, 1908Named Jack
0-4-0VB3'-6"Queens Park, Maryborough, QLDoperationalWilliam Olds and Sons, 1999 Named Mary Ann, replica
30-4-0ST3'-6"Mount Morgan CoGolden Mount Rail Preservation Society, Mount Morgan, QLDoperationalHunslet (Leeds) #854, 1903
20-4-0ST3'-6"Mount Morgan Co Mt Morgan Mine Museum, Mount Morgan, QLDdisplayHunslet (Leeds) #797, 1902
10-4-0ST3'-6"Mount Morgan CoMt Morgan Mine Museum, Mount Morgan, QLDdisplayHunslet (Leeds) #796, 1902
0-4-0WT2'Moreton MillSunshine Coast Railway Modellers Society, Florence Street, Nambour, QLDdisplayDick Kerr & Co. #191Named Valdora
50-4-0WT2'South Johnstone MillJoe Hawkes, Narangba, QLDstoredArnold Jung (Kirchen) #1052, 1906From Kallangur
50ton0-4-0WT2' Bundaberg Steam Tramway Preservation Society, North Bundaberg, QLDoperationalOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #6805, 1914Named Germany
0-4-0TramArcher Park Station & Steam Tram Museum, Rockhampton, QLDoperationalPurrey, 1909
0-4-0WT2'Rocky Point MillRocky Point, QLDrestorationJohn Fowler #16249, 1923 Named Rocky Point from Gilltraps Auto Museum then Coomera
1 (4)0-4-0ST3'-6"Mt Morgan Minesunknown, South-East, QLDunknownPeckett & Sons (Bristol) #1069, 1905From Barkly Highway State School, Mt Isa. Current location: somewhere in SE Queensland
2 (5)0-4-0ST3'-6"Mt Isa Mines (Mt Morgan Mines)unknown, South-East, QLDprivatePeckett & Sons (Bristol) #1174, 1908From Mount Isa
0-4-0T2' Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLDunknownArnold Jung (Kirchen) #530, 1914Named Maria
0-4-0ST-T2'Cobdogla - Loveday Cobdogla Irrigation Museum, Cobdogla, SAoperationalW. Bagnall #1801, 1906Named Margaret
30ton0-4-0T2'Central Railway SydneyEvandale, TASderelictOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #718, 1901Frame only, may have been moved to Lune River
0-4-0VBT3'-6"Sharps Mill (Hays Mill) Tasmanian Transport Museum, Glenorchy, TASdisplayMarkham, 1889
2 (10)18bm0-4-0T2'Mt Lyell Mining Queen Victoria Museum, Launceston, TASdisplayKrauss (Munich) #6067, 1910From Redwater Creek Steam Railway Sheffield
14bn0-4-0T2'Lohmann & Co Redwater Creek Steam Railway, Sheffield, TASoperationalKrauss (Munich) #5682, 1907
918bi0-4-0T2'Mt Lyell Mining Wee Georgie Wood Steam Railway, Tullah, TASrestorationKrauss (Munich) #5988, 1908
0-4-0WT2' Wee Georgie Wood Steam Railway, Tullah, TASoperationalJohn Fowler #16203, 1924Named Mary
818av0-4-0T2'Mt Lyell Mining West Coast Pioneers Memorial Museum, Zeehan, TASstoredKrauss (Munich) #5480, 1906
4zm0-4-0WT2'Diercks & Co West Coast Pioneers Memorial Museum, Zeehan, TASrestorationKrauss (Munich) #4087, 1899
4bo0-4-0Tram2'Lohmann & Co West Coast Pioneers Memorial Museum, Zeehan, TASdisplayKrauss (Munich) #5800, 1907Named Boulder
0-4-0T2'Qunaba Mill Warwick Turner, Echuca, VICdismantledAndrew Barclay Sons (Kilmarnock) #1419, 1915From Seaforth
9860-4-0T2'-6"PBPS Puffing Billy Railway, Emerald, VICoperationalDecauville (Paris) #90, 1890Named Carbon
0-4-0ST2'-6"Melbourne Gas Works Puffing Billy Railway, Emerald, VICoperationalPeckett & Sons (Bristol) #1711p, 1926Named Sir John Grice
20-4-0T18"WGT Wombat Gully Tramway, Leneva, VICunder repairSteinhauser #2, 1973Named Anna
110-4-0T3'-6"Australia Portland Cement Bellarine Peninsula Railway, Queenscliff, VICrestorationPerry Engineering, Mile End #267, 1926From Puffing Billy Railway Muzeum
0-4-0T20"Golden Ridge Gold Mining Co Rail Transport Museum, Bassendean, WAUdisplayFreudenstein (Berlin) #175, 1902Named Freudie
0-4-0ST3'-6"MK&JC Rail Transport Museum, Bassendean, WAUdisplayBaldwin #7111, 1884Named Kia-Ora
0-4-0WT2'W. Machinery Co (Stadler)Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUunknownKrauss (Munich) #2181, 1889Owned by HVTR
0-4-0T2'Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAUoperational1992Named Annie, replica
0-4-0WT3'-6"Millar's Karri & Jarrah CoBoyanup Transport Museum, Boyanup, WAUrestorationThomas Green, & Sons (Leeds) #132, 1889Named Kate
0-4-0WT3'-6"Yoganup timber tramwaypark, Busselton, WAUdisplayJames Hunt #1, 1870Named Ballaarat, Info: Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin No 483 - January 1978
0-4-0T3'-6"Canarvon pier railway Canarvon Jetty & Light Railway, Carnarvon, WAUoperationalAndrew Barclay Sons (Kilmarnock) #1755, 1921Named Kimberley
0-4-0WT4'-8½"Carnarvon pier railway Canarvon Jetty & Light Railway, Carnarvon, WAUdisplayOrenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #4058, 1910Named Gascoyne