Colorado & Southeastern / Columbia & Southern / Denver, Leadville & Gunnison / Denver, South Park & Pacific / Denver, Texas & Fort Worth / Union Pacific, Denver & Gulf 2-8-0 "Consolidation" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class 3 (Locobase 11524)

Data from Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines, 1903, as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University Vol 26, p. 175. Works numbers were 23434 in December 1903 and 29379 in November 1906.

The first of the two Consolidations was originally intended for the Colorado & Wyoming, but that operator's name was lined out in the Specification and replaced by the C & SE. The second one followed more than 3 years later.

The short line covered only about 20 miles: 6.3 miles between Delagua to Barnes that they built and owned and another 14 1/2 miles of the Colorado & Southern from Delagua to Ludlow and Trinidad.

As it was an "adjunct" of the Victor-American Fuel Company, the C & SE did not own any cars of its own. Instead, according to a December 1913 account of a Interstate Commerce Commission ruling, it depended on the Colorado & Southern and the Denver & Rio Grande to supply coal cars to shippers on its lines. In addition, its trackage rights entitled it to cars from the Santa Fe. Finding this discriminatory, the ICC ruled each carrier had to supply its own cars.

Whoever supplied the cars, this beefy Consolidation would pull them.


Class 3 / C-18 (Locobase 12602)

Data from Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University Vol 24, p. 197. Works number was 20192 in March 1902.

The C & S's 70-mile line between Biggs and Shaniko, Oregon was only a brief interlude in the career of this Consolidation. In 1903, the C & S sold the 3 to the Chico & Northern in northern California as their #1. Since the C & N was a non-operating subsidiary of the Southern Pacific, the actual operator was the new Butte County railroad, which began service on 75-lb (37.5 kg/m) rail between Barber and Magalia, Calif in November 1903.

The Espee took control of the Butte County in 1916 and renumbered this 2-8-0. Two decades later, the 2503 went to the ferro-knacker in September 1936..


Class 9 / B-4-E (Locobase 12228)

Data from Baldwin Locomotive Works Specification for Engines as digitized by the DeGolyer Library of Southern Methodist University Volume 20, p. 235. Works number was 15142-15144 in December 1896.

The UPD&G took shape in 1890 by consolidating a medley of railroads: Colorado Central; Denver & Middle Park; Denver, Marschall & Boulder; Denver, Texas & Fort Worth; Denver, Texas & Gulf; Georgetow, Breckenridge & Leadville; and Greeley, Salt Lake & Pacific.

The UPD&G was absorbed in December 1898 by the Colorado & Southern and these engines were placed in their own B-4 subclass. All were retired in October 1940; both the 71 and 72 were placed on display in Central City, Colorado.


Class B-4-A - BLW (Locobase 7683)

Data from C&S 9-1941 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 9, p. 243, and Robert Jensen, F. Hol Wagner, Jr. and Robert LeMassena, "Denver, Leadville & Gunnison 2-8-0 No. 191", Colorado Railroad Museum Equipment Data Sheet 15, March 1910. Works numbers were 4917, 4919, 4926, 4930 in January 1880 and 4950-4951, 4955, 4957 in February.

Locobase has to say that if a locomotive can be "cute", the engines in this DSP&P octet had dimples in their smokeboxes. But there was no doubt about their utility, says the CRM datasheet. They were the largest locomotives to operate on the South Park when they arrived in early 1880. The DSP&P's profile challenged the power of this design. Able to haul 15-20 loaded (10-15 tons each or 150-300 tons) on the level, but as the writers note: "Unfortunately, there was little level track in the mountainous territory ...and, on the grades of Kenosha, Boreas, Fremont and Alpine passes, the 2-8-0s could pull only five to six loaded cars uphill." So a single train might call for four to five locomotives (how picturesque is that?).

When the C&S took over the UPD&G in 1899, seven of the eight were taken over and renumbered 30-36. Three years earlier, 53 was sold to M L Davis Lumber as their #4. C&S quickly sold the 191 (which would have taken #31), the Washburn & Northwestern as their #7.


Class B-4-D (Locobase 6753)

Data from C & S 7 -1939 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 16, p. 130. Works numbers were 11331-11333, 11340, 11352-11353, 11355-11356 in November 1890.

A continuation of the Rhode Island engines of four years before, this Baldwin octet were somewhat heavier and had a 2"-longer cylinder stroke. Otherwise, they were built to the same design. The specs show a slightly different array of tubes--143, each 10 ft 9 in long--from the C&S diagram almost 50 years later.

The Union Pacific, Denver & Gulf, which took over the DL&G in April 1890, numbered them 266-273. The C & S took over the UPD&G in 1899 and renumbered them as shown in the specs.

By the 20s, the railroad had moved on to larger, more powerful 2-8-0s. 64 was sold in Sept 1921, 3 more -- 66 (Sept 1923), 67 (Feb 1927), and 63 (May 1929) -- were dismantled. A decade followed with no more scrap dates, the subtraction resumed with 65 (April 1939) and 68 (May 1939). 69 and 70 defied the ferro-knacker, moving on to the White Pass & Yukon in April 1943 as their 20-21.


Class B-4-E (Locobase 6754)

Data from C&S 7 -1939 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 20, p. 235. Works numbers were 15142-15144 in December 1896.

Seven years after the first Baldwin Consolidations came to the Union Pacific, Denver & Gulf, the builder followed with this trio. The boiler and grate dimensions were unchanged, but the former was pressed to a higher degree. For some reason, cylinder diameter was cut by 1/2". Weight kept growing, which increased axle loading.

According to Mike Trent, whose account of the B-4-F class appears on Rio Grande Southern Railroad Technical Information Page (Vol 3, # 2 - July 1999)

http://users.viawest.net/~bdwhite/74b.htm (visited 1 Feb 2004), these engines had limited power: "The B-4-E's tractive effort was listed at 19,848 lbs., or 120 tons on a 4%

grade. (One loaded car was rated at 25 tons on a 4% grade.) This meant that one engine could pull only 4 loaded cars up a 4% grade."

Trent adds that engine crews prized the Denver, Boulder & Western engines (see Locobase 2635 & 2636, where they're shown as Colorado & North West locomotives) because they steamed well in addtion to putting more tractive effort into the climb.

Because the C & S usually had little or no money for new locomotives, these little Consolidations soldiered on into the 1940s.

Wes Barris's Surviving Locomotives site (http://www.steamlocomotive.com/colorado/, last accessed 26 June 2016) shows the 71 as on display at Fortune Valley Hotel, Central City, CO. Barris adds "It was restored to operational order in 1987 and ran until sometime in 1989. It is in good mechanical shape (possibly operational) but rusting away."


Class B-4-H (Locobase 7366)

Data from Wichita Valley 1 - 1915 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 15, p. 161. Roster information from Connelly's list. Works numbers for the October 1889 batch were 10360-10361, 10363-10365 and for November 1889 10431, 10433-104310436.

This decade of locomotives was built to the same specification as the big orders for the Denver & Rio Grande and the Rio Grande Western (Locobases 1435 and 3045, respectively).

The DT& FW was organized as part of a larger effort connect Denver to the Gulf; its remit was to connect Pueblo, Colorado into New Mexico territory. After delays, the DT&FW linked up with the Texas-based Denver & Fort Worth at Union Park, New Mexico in 1888 and the former took control of the later. This line was merged with the Union Pacific, Denver & Gulf in 1890, a merger that encompassed the Colorado Central and Cheyenne and Northern; the engines were renumbered 1312-1321. When the parent UP went bankrupt in 1893, this conglomeration merged with the Denver, Leadville & Gunnison to form the Colorado & Southern in 1898.

This class went with the railroad as the B-4-J class and numbered 402-411, but were later assigned to the 50%-controlled Trinity & Brazos Valley as the 9-17.

At least one of these went to the Wichita Southern as that railway's #9.


Class B-4-L (Locobase 7365)

Data from the Wichita Valley 1 - 1915 Locomotive Diagram book supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 20, p. 241. Baldwin works numbers were 15139-15141 in December 1896.

This locomotive passed through several railroads. They started on the Union Pacific, Denver & Gulf , which became the Colorado & Southern in 1898; at that point, the three were placed in class B-4-L.

In January 1907, all three were transferred to the Trinity & Brazos Valley and renumbered 25-27. 25 was sold to the Wichita Valley as their #8 in June 1907, where it ran until May 1934. The T&BV scrapped the 26 in November 1923. The 27 changed owners in July 1930 after the T&BV went under, leaving Burlington-Rock Island in Texas to operate its trackage.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class33 / C-189 / B-4-EB-4-A - BLWB-4-D
Locobase ID11,524 12,602 12,228 7683 6753
RailroadColorado & SoutheasternColumbia & SouthernUnion Pacific, Denver & Gulf (C & S)Denver, South Park & Pacific (C&S)Denver, Leadville & Gunnison (C&S)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-0
Number in Class21388
Road Numbers3-43 / 25039-11 / 71-7350-57266-273 / 63-70
GaugeStdStd3'3'3'
Number Built21388
BuilderBurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Parry, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & Co
Year19031902189618801890
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)14.2513.5011.3311.3311.33
Engine Wheelbase (ft)22.8321.9217.9017.8317.98
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.62 0.62 0.63 0.64 0.63
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)40.9841.0850.69
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)13,83016,900
Weight on Drivers (lbs)154,230147,00070,00053,74866,000
Engine Weight (lbs)167,035163,00080,00061,74876,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)75,00040,00045,93347,033
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)242,035120,000107,681123,033
Tender Water Capacity (gals)60004500220016002200
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)56
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)6461292228
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)5051373737
Boiler Pressure (psi)170180180150160
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)22" x 28"20" x 28"16" x 20"15" x 18"16" x 20"
Tractive Effort (lbs)39,16533,60021,17213,95618,819
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 3.94 4.38 3.31 3.85 3.51
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)2002109693.5093.50
Grate Area (sq ft)37.2035.3013.8013.8013.80
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)26302264838816842
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)26302264838816842
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume213.49222.37180.05221.65180.91
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation63246354248420702208
Same as above plus superheater percentage63246354248420702208
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area34,00037,80017,28014,02514,960
Power L141744980314332252776
Power MT238.66298.75395.95529.13370.91

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassB-4-EB-4-HB-4-L
Locobase ID6754 7366 7365
RailroadUnion Pacific, Denver & Gulf (C&S)Denver, Texas & Fort Worth (C&S)Union Pacific, Denver & Gulf (C & S)
CountryUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-8-02-8-02-8-0
Number in Class3103
Road Numbers9-11/71-73200-209/1312-1321/402-411100-102/25-27/419-421
Gauge3'StdStd
Number Built3103
BuilderBurnham, Williams & CoBurnham, Parry, Williams & CoBurnham, Williams & Co
Year189718891896
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)11.3313.5015
Engine Wheelbase (ft)17.9021.3322.58
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.63 0.63 0.66
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)50.6957.0851.17
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)17,900
Weight on Drivers (lbs)70,500110,000123,400
Engine Weight (lbs)80,500124,400138,300
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)46,23389,833119,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)126,733214,233257,300
Tender Water Capacity (gals)220040006000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)61014
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)294651
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)375151
Boiler Pressure (psi)180165165
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)15.5" x 20"20" x 24"20" x 24"
Tractive Effort (lbs)19,86926,40026,400
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 3.55 4.17 4.67
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)96167.50168.70
Grate Area (sq ft)13.8025.5024.80
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)83819572102
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)83819572102
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume191.86224.26240.87
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation248442084092
Same as above plus superheater percentage248442084092
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area17,28027,63827,836
Power L1334944914734
Power MT418.91360.03338.30


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.