Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville / Louisville, New Albany & Chicago 2-8-0 "Consolidation" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class H-1 (Locobase 8304)

Data from CI&L 1 - 1940 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

This small Consolidation had the large steam dome over the crown sheet typical of the mid-1880s as well as a long gap between the first two driven axles. Like the other Monons, the engine had a capped stack.


Class H-2 (Locobase 8305)

Data from CI&L 1 - 1940 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 17, p. 254. Works numbers were 12615-12617 in April 1892 and 12736-737 in June 1892.

Unusually for a Monon engine, the stack on the H-2 was not capped. A year later, the Baldwin specs for Ten-wheeler #36 shown in Locobase 8299 revealed that the railroad hadn't been entirely happy with this set of Consolidations: "Last consol engines [Locobase 8306] gave trouble with leaky mud rings."

The original boiler tube count was 258, by 1940, the tube count had been reduced by 18 to 240.

The LNA&C Railway was formed in 1859 and represented a reconstituted New Albany & Salem. In 1897, the LNA&C was reorganized as the Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville, the road best known as the "Monon" for the junction at which the two main lines crossed to make an X.


Class H-3 (Locobase 8306)

Data from CI&L 1 - 1940 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

It seems rather late in the game (1910) for a railroad to have ordered 5 saturated-steam Consolidations, but so the Monon did. The profile shows a burly freighter on the taller drivers favored in the 20th century, a size that was not pursued on the C I & L, however; see Locobase 8312. This class also was delivered with Walschaert outside radial valve gear. Not long after, the railroad superheated some of the H-3s; see Locobase 8307.


Class H-3 - superheated (Locobase 8307)

Data from CI&L 8 - 1941 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Superheating the H-3, which came to the C I & L as a saturated-steam design, took advantage of the relatively capacious boiler barrel by balancing the evaporative heating surface area sacrificed in removing 141 small tubes in favor of 30 flues with the area gained in superheater area. Also the firebox heating surface area increased by 27 sq ft, probably in the form of arch tubes. Inevitably, the locomotive also gained weight, adding almost 3 tons to its adhesion weight.

In this reconditioned form, the class operated for two more decades with the first H-3 retiring in 1936 and the last in 1946.


Class H-4 (Locobase 8308)

Data from CI&L 1 - 1940 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Of the Monon's 20th-century Consolidations, this class came first in 1904-1905. They still rode on 57" drivers, as did the immediately following H-5s, which had inch-larger cylinders (see Locobase 8309).

Like the rest, the H-4 class was superheated in the 1920s; see Locobase 8310.


Class H-4 - superheated (Locobase 8310)

Data from CI&L 8 - 1941 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Unlike the H-3's superheating, the H-4 lost some heating surface area in the exchange of 158 small tubes for 30 flues and the class retained its inside Stephenson valve gear. As the oldest of the conversions, this class was the first to have all of its members retired (in 1940).


Class H-5 (Locobase 8309)

Data from CI&L 1 - 1940 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

There must have been several reasons why this follow-on trio to the H-4s of 1904-1905 (Locobase 8308) put 4 more tons on the drivers. Certainly increasing the cylinder diameter by an inch can't account for all of the growth. The weight gain did offset the effect of increased tractive effort on adhesion (and thus may have been the reason) - the H-5's factor of adhesion remained satisfactory. Unlike the H-4s, the H-5s were delivered with outside Walschaert radial valve gear.

H-5s were superheated in the 1920s; see Locobase 8311.


Class H-5 - superheated (Locobase 8311)

Data from CI&L 8 - 1941 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

When the H-5s (Locobase 8309) were superheated, their boilers were modfied exactly as had been those of the H-4s (Locobase 8308/8310). And like the H-4s, the H-5s began retiring in 1940 with the last leaving a year later in 1941.


Class H-6 (Locobase 8312)

Data from CI&L 1 - 1940 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Following the lone Baldwin Consolidations to make it onto the Monon, this class reverted to the 57" driver diameter of the other classes. And like all of the others, the H-6s were superheated in the 1920s; see Locobase 8313.


Class H-6 - superheated (Locobase 8313)

Data from CI&L 8 - 1941 Locomotive Diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

When the H-6s were superheated, they were given the same makeover as all of the other Monon Consolidations. The firebox gained 25 sq ft of heating surface (probably in arch tubes), the boiler lost 152 small tubes in favor of 32 flues, boiler pressure dropped by 10 lb, and weight grew.

This was the longest-lived class on the C I & L with the last engine retiring in 1948.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassH-1H-2H-3H-3 - superheatedH-4
Locobase ID8304 8305 8306 8307 8308
RailroadChicago, Indianapolis & Louisville (Monon)Louisville, New Albany & Chicago (Monon)Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville (Monon)Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville (Monon)Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville (Monon)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-0
Number in Class15546
Road Numbers20082-86/210-214250-254250-252, 254260-265
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built556
BuilderRogersBurnham, Williams & CoAlco-BrooksMononAlco-Brooks
Year18871892191019211904
Valve GearStephensonStephensonWalschaertWalschaertStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)15.831415.751717
Engine Wheelbase (ft)23.372124.502626
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.68 0.67 0.64 0.65 0.65
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)50.7949.6257.1057.1555.62
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)112,500107,000179,500184,500168,000
Engine Weight (lbs)130,500120,000200,500206,500188,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)72,00080,000145,500145,500145,500
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)202,500200,000346,000352,000333,500
Tender Water Capacity (gals)40004000700070007000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)86151515
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)4745757770
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)5151636357
Boiler Pressure (psi)160160200190200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20" x 24"20" x 26"22" x 30"22" x 30"21" x 28"
Tractive Effort (lbs)25,60027,73339,18137,22236,827
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.39 3.86 4.58 4.96 4.56
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)155170173200175
Grate Area (sq ft)283154.5054.5054.50
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)14161810295524642847
Superheating Surface (sq ft)519
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)14161810295529832847
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume162.26191.46223.88186.68253.64
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation4480496010,90010,35510,900
Same as above plus superheater percentage4480496010,90012,11510,900
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area24,80027,20034,60044,46035,000
Power L134153827607812,2966300
Power MT267.69315.40298.60587.71330.69

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassH-4 - superheatedH-5H-5 - superheatedH-6H-6 - superheated
Locobase ID8310 8309 8311 8312 8313
RailroadChicago, Indianapolis & Louisville (Monon)Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville (Monon)Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville (Monon)Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville (Monon)Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville (Monon)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-0
Number in Class63377
Road Numbers260-265270-272270-272280-286280-286
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built37
BuilderMononAlco-BrooksAlco-BrooksAlco-BrooksAlco-Brooks
Year19241906192419111921
Valve GearStephensonWalschaertWalschaertWalschaertWalschaert
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)15.7517171717
Engine Wheelbase (ft)24.5026262626
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.64 0.65 0.65 0.65 0.65
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)55.6255.6255.6257.1557.15
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)
Weight on Drivers (lbs)173,000174,000179,000185,500191,000
Engine Weight (lbs)194,000196,000202,000209,200216,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)145,500145,500145,500145,500145,500
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)339,500341,500347,500354,700361,500
Tender Water Capacity (gals)70007000700070007000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)1515151515
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)7273757780
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)5757575757
Boiler Pressure (psi)190200190200190
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)21" x 28"22" x 28"22" x 28"22" x 30"22" x 30"
Tractive Effort (lbs)34,98640,41838,39743,30541,140
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.94 4.31 4.66 4.28 4.64
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)200175200175200
Grate Area (sq ft)54.5054.5054.5054.5054.50
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)22912847229130832621
Superheating Surface (sq ft)485485553
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)27762847277630833174
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume204.10231.10185.97233.58198.57
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation10,35510,90010,35510,90010,355
Same as above plus superheater percentage12,11510,90012,11510,90012,115
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area44,46035,00044,46035,00044,460
Power L112,311574111,218569811,758
Power MT627.54290.96552.66270.88542.87

Reference