Charlotte Harbor & Northern / Georgia Florida & Alabama / Savannah, Americus & Montgomery / Seaboard Air Line 2-8-0 "Consolidation" Locomotives of the USA


Class Details by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media

Class 15 (Locobase 13033)

Data from DeGolyer, Volume 29, p. 255. See 12910 for a description of the CH & N, otherwise known as the Boca Grande Route. Works numbers were 29929 in January 1907 and 34145 in December 1909.

Unlike the later and larger 1910 Consolidations from Baldwin (Locobase 4973), this earlier pair did not ever serve the Seaboard Air Line after the 1926 merger. 16 was sold to American Agricultural Chemical Corporation some time before 1923.


Class 17 (Locobase 4973)

Data from 1929 SAL locomotive diagrams published on http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/sal/sal-steamml . See 12910 for a description of the CH & N, otherwise known as the Boca Grande Route. Works numbers were 34259 in February 1910 and 36774 in May 1911.

Light Consolidations taken into the Seaboard Air Line as 925-926 when the CH&N was absorbed. They were retired in the 1930s (1933 and 1936).


Class 200 (Locobase 9350)

Data from GF&A 5 - 1921 and SAL 1929 locomotive diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. Works numbers were 29358-29359 in October 1906; 31498 in August 1907; 39267 in February 1913 and 40876 in November.

This quintet of Consolidations came to the G F & A over a seven-year period. All were later superheated and operated for a long time; see Locobase 4975.


Class 200 - superheated (Locobase 4975)

Data from GF&A 5 - 1921 and SAL 1929 locomotive diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

Note: Drawings do not show superheating surface area, although it does show flue area. The superheat area is a calculated estimate based on similar boilers in other locomotives in Locobase.

Because this class was relatively new and possessed a relatively low axle loading, the GF&A deemed the quintet good candidates for superheaters and other updates. As usual with a superheated modification, the tube count of the original 200-class Consolidations (Locobase 9350) dropped by half in favor of the 24 flues that held the superheater elements. The railroad reduced the operating pressure in the revised boiler by about 10%. At the same time, the railroad fitted the engines with Walschaert radial valve gear and piston valves of several varieties. Also, at some point, the firebox gained 12 sq ft of arch tubes.

The class served until after the end of World War II. 923 was scrapped in January 1946 and 921 in December. The other three engines staved off the ferro-knacker until 1949 when 922 was scrapped in July, 920 in August, and 924 in November.


Class 50 (Locobase 5011)

Much of the data comes from http://www.dnaco.net/~gelwood/other/sal-steambk.html for 1929 locomotive diagrams. See 12910 for a description of the CH & N, otherwise known as the Boca Grande Route.

Wide-firebox Consolidation for light tracks. Later taken into the Seaboard Air Line as 927-928 and served the SAL until 1941 (928) and 1949 (927). The use of 5 1/2" superheater flues in a 2-8-0 of this vintage was unusual, the slightly smaller 5 3/8" flue usually being preferred.

NB: Superheat surface area is estimated from the calculation of the area of the flues and a calculated average ratio based on more that 350 locomotive entries in Locobase where both flue surface area and superheater areas are known. It's a close fit that likely slightly understates the real area.


Class 71 (Locobase 5012)

Much of the data comes from http://www.dnaco.net/~gelwood/other/sal-steambk.html for 1929 locomotive diagrams. See also DeGolyer, Volume 59, pp. 396+. See 12910 for a description of the CH & N, otherwise known as the Boca Grande Route. (Thanks to Chris Hohl for his 31 December 2017 email noting the firebox difference and original tender capacities and weights.) Works numbers were 53314-53316, 53321 in June 1920.

Later Consolidations than 50-51 (see Locobase 5011) with more but smaller-diameter superheater flues and larger cylinders, fed by 12" (305 mm) piston valves, than the 1913 duo. 21 sq ft of arch tubes were added in ink to the original spec, but a still later cross-out and the SAL diagrams show that that installation was cancelled in July 1920.

Although the Baldwin spec described tenders weighing 141,000 lb (63,957 kg) when carrying 3,200 US gallons of oil and 7,000 gallons of water, the SAL diagram shows slightly less oil, but greater loaded weight.

Later taken into the Seaboard Air Line as 929-932 and served the SAL until retired in 1950-1951. The 930 enjoyed a second career on the Gainesville Midland as the 301.


Class C120-H (Locobase 1392)

Data from 1929 SAL locomotive diagrams published on http://www.dnaco.net/~gelwood/other/sal--steambk.html . Baldwin works numbers were 24424, 24426-24431 in June 1904 and 24450-24451, 24470 in July 1904.

Fitted with a wide firebox. These Consolidations had above-average steaming capability, although its firebox surface area was relatively low. For some reason, #995 had 352 2" tubes.

These engines were never superheated, possibly because they were deemed to be too small. 993 & 998 were sold to the Macon, Dublin & Savannah in June 1937. The others were all scrapped in June-July 1938.


Class C130-H1 (Locobase 9365)

Data from SAL 9 - 1918 locomotive diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volumes 35, pp. 47+; and 38, pp. 252+. Works numbers were 36119-36120 in February 1911; 36219-36226 in March; 36994-36997, 37008 in September; and 37009-37013 in October.

This was the largest single class of Consolidations to be delivered to the SAL.

As 2-8-0s went in that immediately pre-superheater era, these were relatively large engines in terms of boiler, grate, and firebox area, they were fitted with outside radial valve gear that cycled 12" (305 mm) piston valves. Chris Hohl noted that the first ten operated Walschaert gear while the latter ten used Baker-Pilliod gear.

And they put a generous amount of weight on their small drivers, which the specs describe as a "do not exceed" weight limit. A 13 July 1911 note indicates a problem in operation, however: "Mr Poole reports that engines ride hard when running thirty miles per hour. For Hereafter see if counterbalances cannot be improved."

The ten engines delivered in September-October trailed significantly larger tenders carrying 8,000 US gallons (30,280 litres) of water and coal heaped to 14 tons (12.7 metric tons).

Even so, they were a good bet to be superheated later and so they were; see Locobase 1393.


Class C130-H1 - superheated (Locobase 1393)

Data from 1929 SAL locomotive diagrams published on http://www.dnaco.net/~gelwood/other/sal--steambk.html . The H1s came into service in 1911 as rather large, low-drivered Consolidations with saturated boilers; see Locobase 9365.

The last of the class, 919, was delivered with a superheater (Locobase 13795) that used 14 1/2-foot tubes and flues, more cylinder volume, and lower boiler pressure. When the Seaboard began superheating the rest, they adopted a shorter tube in what amounted to a brand-new boiler. Also, the class used the same 23" x 30" cylinders as had been fitted to the saturated engines. Later engines retained their Baker gear while earlier ones used Walschaert.

They were a most successful upgrade and all operated until the end of World War II. The first two (903, 911) went to the ferro-knacker in December 1945 with the last (914) surviving until November 1951.

The diagram does not show superheater area. Therefore, superheat surface area is an estimate from the calculation of the area of the flues and a calculated average ratio based on more that 350 locomotive entries in Locobase where both flue surface area and superheater areas are known. It's a close fit that likely slightly understates the real area.


Class C130-H1s (Locobase 13795)

Data from SAL 9 - 1918 locomotive diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 38, p. 258. Works number was 37013 in October 1911.

Even as the Seaboard was taking delivery of 19 large Consolidations (Locobase 9365), it was looking ahead to superheating. So the 20th locomotive to be delivered in the batch incorporated a healthy amount of superheater area by replacing 162 of the small tubes with 32 flues. At the same time, Baldwin increased cylinder diameter by two inches (50.8 mm) and cut the boiler pressure by 30 psi (2.07 bar).

(A strong current of thought at the time was that one big advantage to superheating steam was the ability to reduce the strain on the boiler by dropping the pressure. It wasn't long before the realization that higher pressure meant even drier steam led to restoring earlier settings.)

Like the other 2-8-0s, this engine demonstrated a drawback to the high adhesion weight. In a note recorded on 13 July 1911: "Mr Poole reports that engines ride hard when running thirty miles per hour. For Hereafter see if counterbalances cannot be improved."

919 remained unique in its attributes. The other 19 engines in the H1 class were superheated using shorter tubes and smaller cylinders. See Locobase 1393.


Class C78-L (Locobase 9373)

Data from SAL 1907 locomotive diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection. See also DeGolyer, Volume 16, p.136. Works numbers were 11283, 11290-11291 in October 1890; 11397, 11399, 11409-11410 in November 1890 were originally to be lettered for the Georgia, Carolina & Northern, but were redesignated for the SAL before delivery Works numbers 12101-12102, 12107 in August 1891 reported to the SAL itself.

The 1890 specs reveal one advantage of small drivers on a Consolidation; they allowed the firebox to ride over the frames rather than between them and thus provide a considerably bigger grate. The layout was common to a lot of Consolidations of the period, but the 508 et seq were delivered with a more robustly pressed boiler and thus boasted a higher tractive effort than most.

Baldwin's specifications credit tube heating service with 1,480 sq ft (137.5 sq m), 76 sq ft (7.06 sq m) more than the actual calculation yields. Locobase adopted the figure given in the 1907 diagram.

508 was destroyed on 19 January 1906 when it wrecked at North Mima, Georgia. All were renumbered in 1916, when they were given slopeback tenders to support their new duties as switchers.

One of the class later received a boiler with 247 tubes; see Locobase 9376.


Class C78-L (Locobase 9376)

Data from SAL 1907locomotive diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

This locomotive originally came to the Seaboard with ten others in the early 1890s (see Locobase 9373). Locobase supposes that at some later date, the Seaboard replaced the original boiler with a considerably larger vessel containing 42 more tubes. Its firebox heating surface also grew, likely due to the addition of 24 sq ft (2.2.3 sq m) of arch tubes although the Seaboard diagram does not say.


Class C78-L1 (Locobase 9374)

Data from SAL 9 - 1918 locomotive diagrams supplied in May 2005 by Allen Stanley from his extensive Raildata collection.

A trio of Virginian Consolidations for drag-freight service. Works numbers 2125-2127.


Class C99-L3 (Locobase 5005)

Data from 1929 SAL locomotive diagrams published on http://www.dnaco.net/~gelwood/other/sal--steambk.html . Simple Consolidation class with typically small-diameter drivers with wide fireboxes. The last 10 were delivered with 265 2" tubes. Of relatively small size and power, they must not have been worth superheating for the last left service by 1935.

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class1517200200 - superheated50
Locobase ID13,033 4973 9350 4975 5011
RailroadCharlotte Harbor & Northern (SAL)Charlotte Harbor & Northern (SAL)Georgia Florida & Alabama (SAL)Georgia Florida & Alabama (SAL)Charlotte Harbor & Northern (SAL)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-0
Number in Class22552
Road Numbers15-1617-18 / 925-926200-204128-129, 202-204 / 920-92450-51 / 927-928
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built2252
BuilderBurnham, Williams & CoBaldwinBurnham, Williams & CoGF&AAlco-Richmond
Year19071910190619221913
Valve GearStephensonStephensonStephensonWalschaertWalschaert
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)14.6714.6715.2515.2515.67
Engine Wheelbase (ft)222222.9222.9223.58
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.67 0.67 0.67 0.67 0.66
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)51.2551.2951.2452.92
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)25,35033,40033,80035,250
Weight on Drivers (lbs)98,500101,400131,600131,600141,000
Engine Weight (lbs)112,950114,450147,800147,800164,500
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)100,000100,000107,000111,000132,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)212,950214,450254,800258,800296,500
Tender Water Capacity (gals)50005000500050005000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)2608260810123000
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)4142555559
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)5454565654
Boiler Pressure (psi)160160200180180
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20" x 24"20" x 24"20" x 26"20" x 26"20" x 26"
Tractive Effort (lbs)24,17824,17831,57128,41429,467
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.07 4.19 4.17 4.63 4.79
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)11590130142124
Grate Area (sq ft)26.4026.4035.1035.8040.80
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)15111495231817401682
Superheating Surface (sq ft)446361
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)15111495231821862043
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume173.15171.31245.19184.05177.92
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation42244224702064447344
Same as above plus superheater percentage42244224702077338666
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area18,40014,40026,00030,67226,338
Power L134423209586011,4879512
Power MT308.15279.08392.68769.74594.90

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
Class71C120-HC130-H1C130-H1 - superheatedC130-H1s
Locobase ID5012 1392 9365 1393 13,795
RailroadCharlotte Harbor & Northern (SAL)Seaboard Air Line (SAL)Seaboard Air Line (SAL)Seaboard Air Line (SAL)Seaboard Air Line (SAL)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-0
Number in Class41019191
Road Numbers71-74/929-932700-709 / 990-999900-918900-918919
GaugeStdStdStdStdStd
Number Built410191
BuilderBaldwinBurnham, Williams & CoBaldwinSALBaldwin
Year19201904191119181911
Valve GearWalschaertStephensonWalschaert or BakerBaker or WalschaertBaker
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)1616.50161616
Engine Wheelbase (ft)24.5024.7524.5424.5424.54
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.65 0.67 0.65 0.65 0.65
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)58.7451.8556.9456.9556.94
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)39,00042,00046,78549,486
Weight on Drivers (lbs)156,000159,340188,000191,000191,000
Engine Weight (lbs)177,000178,940212,000217,000217,000
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)146,000110,000129,368129,368144,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)323,000288,940341,368346,368361,000
Tender Water Capacity (gals)70006000650065008000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)300010.50101214
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)6566788080
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)5457565656
Boiler Pressure (psi)180200195195170
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)21" x 28"21" x 30"23" x 30"23" x 30"25" x 30"
Tractive Effort (lbs)34,98639,45846,97246,97248,382
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 4.46 4.04 4.00 4.07 3.95
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)178167188185194
Grate Area (sq ft)4045.3753.3053.3053.50
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)18163010323825782654
Superheating Surface (sq ft)366536660
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)21823010323831143314
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume161.79250.28224.45178.70155.71
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation7200907410,39410,3949095
Same as above plus superheater percentage8424907410,39412,16010,914
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area37,48733,40036,66042,20839,576
Power L186606075527110,5058903
Power MT489.54336.21247.25485.02411.05

Specifications by Steve Llanso of Sweat House Media
ClassC78-LC78-LC78-L1C99-L3
Locobase ID9373 9376 9374 5005
RailroadSeaboard Air Line (SAL)Seaboard Air Line (SAL)Savannah, Americus & Montgomery (SAL)Seaboard Air Line (SAL)
CountryUSAUSAUSAUSA
Whyte2-8-02-8-02-8-02-8-0
Number in Class121320
Road Numbers508-515, 520-523/957-966509/956122-124970-989
GaugeStdStdStdStd
Number Built12320
BuilderBurnham, Parry, Williams & CoSALRichmondRichmond
Year189018921902
Valve GearStephenson StephensonStephensonStephenson
Locomotive Length and Weight
Driver Wheelbase (ft)14141416.67
Engine Wheelbase (ft)21.5021.5021.5024.59
Ratio of driving wheelbase to overall engine wheebase 0.65 0.65 0.65 0.68
Overall Wheelbase (engine & tender) (ft)46.5846.5848.1751.09
Axle Loading (Maximum Weight per Axle) (lbs)34,700
Weight on Drivers (lbs)101,000111,280110,100129,950
Engine Weight (lbs)117,000127,200124,600145,200
Tender Loaded Weight (lbs)73,00079,60071,500104,000
Total Engine and Tender Weight (lbs)190,000206,800196,100249,200
Tender Water Capacity (gals)4000400040005000
Tender Fuel Capacity (oil/coal) (gals/tons)3500
Minimum weight of rail (calculated) (lb/yd)42464654
Geometry Relating to Tractive Effort
Driver Diameter (in)50505057
Boiler Pressure (psi)165165160200
High Pressure Cylinders (dia x stroke) (in)20" x 24"20" x 24"20" x 24"20" x 28"
Tractive Effort (lbs)26,92826,92826,11233,404
Factor of Adhesion (Weight on Drivers/Tractive Effort) 3.75 4.13 4.22 3.89
Heating Ability
Firebox Area (sq ft)133.89157.88142138.57
Grate Area (sq ft)2929.9029.7541.25
Evaporative Heating Surface (sq ft)1530183915952157
Superheating Surface (sq ft)
Combined Heating Surface (sq ft)1530183915952157
Evaporative Heating Surface/Cylinder Volume175.33210.73182.77211.86
Computations Relating to Power Output (More Information)
Robert LeMassena's Power Computation4785493447608250
Same as above plus superheater percentage4785493447608250
Same as above but substitute firebox area for grate area22,09226,05022,72027,714
Power L13466414135225318
Power MT302.62328.16282.10360.88

Photos

Reference


If you have any railroad data such as diagram books, rail station plans or anything else that you would be willing to share, please contact us.