No. | Class | F.M. Whyte | Gauge | Railroad Line | Location | Status | Builder Info | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 0-4-0ST | 3'-6" | Mt Isa Mine (Wallaroo Phosphate) | Friends of the North Australia Railway, Adelaide River, NT | display | Hudswell, Clarke & Co. #928, 1910 | From Mount Isa. | |
0-4-0ST | 2' | Australian Iron & Steel (Corrimal Colliery) | Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSW | operational | Hawthorn Leslie #3574, 1923 | Named Burra. | ||
64 | 0-4-0ST | 2' | NSW Public Works | Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSW | unknown | Davenport Locomotive Works #1595, 1917 | Boiler only? | |
0-4-0ST | 2' | NSW Public Works | Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSW | operational | Davenport Locomotive Works #1596, 1917 | Named Kiama. | ||
35 | 0-4-0T | 2' | Kiama Gravel | Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSW | unknown | John Fowler #16089, 1923 | Named Wollondilly. | |
0-4-0T | 4'-8½" | Hoskins Ironworks | Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSW | display | Hawthorn Leslie #2988, 1913 | Named Wallaby. | ||
1024 (43) | 0-4-0WT | 2' | Stadler | Illawarra Light Railway Museum, Albion Park, NSW | operational | Krauss (Munich) #2179, 1889 | Named Newbold, petrol. | |
0-4-0ST | 3'-6" | MK&JC | Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAU | display | Baldwin #7111, 1884 | Named Kia-Ora. | ||
0-4-0T | 20" | Golden Ridge Gold Mining Co | Rail Heritage WA, Bassendean, WAU | restoration | Freudenstein (Berlin) #175, 1902 | Named Freudie. | ||
0-4-0T | 2' | Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAU | operational | 1992 | Named Annie, replica. | |||
0-4-0WT | 2' | W. Machinery Co (Stadler) | Bennett Brook Railway, Bennett Brook, WAU | unknown | Krauss (Munich) #2181, 1889 | Owned by HVTR. | ||
0-4-0WT | 3'-6" | Millar's Karri & Jarrah Co | Boyanup Transport Museum, Boyanup, WAU | restoration | Thomas Green, & Sons (Leeds) #132, 1889 | Named Kate. | ||
0-4-0T | 2' | Fijian Sugar | Millaquin Sugar Mill, Bundaberg, QLD | buried | Decauville (Paris) #399, 1904 | boiler exhumed January 2000. | ||
18bf | 0-4-0WT | 2' | Goondah - Burrinjuck | Burrinjuck Dam, Burrinjuck, NSW | stored | Krauss (Munich) #5945, 1907 | Named Archie. | |
0-4-0WT | 3'-6" | Yoganup timber tramway | park, Busselton, WAU | display | James Hunt #1, 1870 | Named Ballaarat, Info: Australian Railway Historical Society Bulletin No 483 - January 1978. | ||
0-4-0T | 3'-6" | Canarvon pier railway | Canarvon Jetty & Light Railway, Carnarvon, WAU | operational | Andrew Barclay Sons & Co. #1755, 1921 | Named Kimberley. | ||
0-4-0WT | 4'-8½" | Carnarvon pier railway | Canarvon Jetty & Light Railway, Carnarvon, WAU | display | Orenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #4058, 1910 | Named Gascoyne. | ||
1082 | X-10 | 0-4-0CT | 4'-8½" | NSWG | Powerhouse Discovery Centre, Castle Hill, NSW | stored | Robert Stephenson & Hawthorn #7542, 1949 | |
4 (4) | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | MWSD | Powerhouse Discovery Centre, Castle Hill, NSW | display | Manning Wardle (Leeds) #1781, 1911 | ||
0-4-0 | 4'-8½" | Hexham Engineering | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | stored | Appleby (Leicester) | Vertical boiler crane locomotive. | ||
1052 | X-10 | 0-4-0CT | 4'-8½" | NSWG | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | stored | Hawthorn Leslie #3035, 1914 | Crane tank locomotive. |
1067 (LO41) | X-10 | 0-4-0CT | 4'-8½" | NSWG | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | dismantled | Hawthorn Leslie #3565, 1924 | Crane tank locomotive. |
1068 | X-10 | 0-4-0CT | 4'-8½" | NSWG | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | stored | Hawthorn Leslie #3564, 1924 | Crane tank locomotive. |
1070 | 0-4-0CT | 4'-8½" | SRA | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | unknown | Henry J. Coles (Derby), 1928 | Crane tank locomotive. | |
1075 (P1129) | 0-4-0CT | 4'-8½" | SRA | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | unknown | Grafton Crane, 1923 | Vertical boiler crane tank locomotive. | |
1061 | X-10 | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | NSWG | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | stored | Harman, 1918 | Coal grab locomotive. |
0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | Tubemakers of Australia | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | stored | Peckett & Sons (Bristol) #2047, 1943 | Named Corby. | ||
0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | John Lysaght | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | stored | Andrew Barclay Sons & Co. #2224, 1947 | Named Marian. | ||
1 (1) | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | Commonwealth Steel | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | stored | Andrew Barclay Sons & Co. #1739, 1923 | Named Juno. | |
27 (2) | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | J&A Brown (SMR) | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | stored | Avonside Engine (Bristol) #1415, 1900 | ||
4 | 0-4-0T | 4'-8½" | Commonwealth Steel (BHP Steel) | Dorrigo Steam Railway & Museum, Dorrigo, NSW | stored | H.K. Porter #5685, 1915 | ||
0-4-0T | 2' | Qunaba Mill | Warwick Turner, Echuca, VIC | dismantled | Andrew Barclay Sons & Co. #1419, 1915 | From Seaforth. | ||
0-4-0ST | 2'-6" | Melbourne Gas Works | Puffing Billy Railway, Emerald, VIC | operational | Peckett & Sons (Bristol) #1711p, 1926 | Named Sir John Grice. | ||
986 | 0-4-0T | 2'-6" | PBPS | Puffing Billy Railway, Emerald, VIC | operational | Decauville (Paris) #90, 1890 | Named Carbon. | |
30 ton | 0-4-0T | 2' | Central Railway Sydney | Evandale, TAS | derelict | Orenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #718, 1901 | Frame only, may have been moved to Lune River. | |
1083 | X-10 | 0-4-0CT | 4'-8½" | NSWG | Australian Technology Park, Eveleigh, NSW | display | Robert Stephenson & Hawthorn #7543, 1949 | |
0-4-0ST | 3'-6" | North Australia Railway | Motor Vehicle Enthusiasts Club, Fannie Bay, NT | display | Baldwin #7860, 1886 | Named Sandfly, from Keswick Terminal, Keswick, SA then Berrimah Passenger Terminal, NT. | ||
0-4-0T | 2' | Western Machinery | Bowylie Light Railway, Gundaroo, NSW | private operational | Freudenstein (Berlin) #217, 1905 | Named Golden Ridge. | ||
4ca | 0-4-0WT | 2' | Corrimal Colliery | Gymea, NSW | private unknown | Krauss (Munich) #6927, 1914 | Chassis only. | |
4bx | 0-4-0WT | 2' | Mount Bauple Mill | Gymea, NSW | private dismantled | Krauss (Munich) #6611, 1912 | From ILRMS? | |
0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | Newcastle BHP | Richmond Vale Railway Museum, Kurri Kurri, NSW | operational | Clyde Engineering (Granville) #462, 1938 | Named Marjorie. | ||
1862 | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | JL | Richmond Vale Railway Museum, Kurri Kurri, NSW | operational | Andrew Barclay Sons & Co. #1862, 1921 | Named Kathleen, from Thirlmere. | |
2 (10) | 18bm | 0-4-0T | 2' | Mt Lyell Mining | Queen Victoria Museum, Launceston, TAS | display | Krauss (Munich) #6067, 1910 | From Redwater Creek Steam Railway Sheffield. |
2 | 0-4-0T | 18" | WGT | Wombat Gully Tramways, Leneva, VIC | under repair | Steinhauser #2, 1973 | Named Anna. | |
0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | Hoskins Ironworks | Eskbank Rail Heritage Centre, Lithgow, NSW | display | Manning Wardle (Leeds) #1802, 1909 | Named Possum. | ||
0-4-0T | 2' | unknown, Mackay, QLD | private | Avonside Engine (Bristol) #1909, 1922 | From Farleigh. | |||
0-4-0T | 2' | unknown, Mackay, QLD | unknown | John Fowler #17683, 1926 | ||||
0-4-0VB | 3'-6" | Queens Park, Maryborough, QLD | operational | William Olds and Sons, 1999 | Named Mary Ann, replica. | |||
0-4-0WT | 2' | Corrimal Colliery (National Portland Cement) | Campbelltown Steam & Machinery, Menangle, NSW | operational | Hudswell, Clarke & Co. #1423, 1922 | Named Hudson. | ||
3 | 0-4-0ST | 3'-6" | Mount Morgan Co | Golden Mount Rail Preservation Society, Mount Morgan, QLD | operational | Hunslet Engine Co. #854, 1903 | ||
2 | 0-4-0ST | 3'-6" | Mount Morgan Co | Mt Morgan Mine Museum, Mount Morgan, QLD | display | Hunslet Engine Co. #797, 1902 | ||
1 | 0-4-0ST | 3'-6" | Mount Morgan Co | Mt Morgan Mine Museum, Mount Morgan, QLD | display | Hunslet Engine Co. #796, 1902 | ||
0-4-0WT | 2' | Moreton Mill | Sunshine Coast Railway Modellers Society, Florence Street, Nambour, QLD | display | Dick Kerr & Co. #191 | Named Valdora. | ||
5 | 0-4-0WT | 2' | South Johnstone Mill | Joe Hawkes, Narangba, QLD | stored | Arnold Jung (Kirchen) #1052, 1906 | From Kallangur. | |
50 ton | 0-4-0WT | 2' | Australian Sugar Cane Railway, North Bundaberg, QLD | operational | Orenstein & Koppel (Berlin) #6805, 1914 | Named Germany. | ||
11 | 0-4-0T | 3'-6" | Australia Portland Cement | Bellarine Peninsula Railway, Queenscliff, VIC | restoration | Perry Engineering, Mile End #267, 1926 | From Puffing Billy Railway Muzeum. | |
0-4-0WT | 2' | Rocky Point Mill | Rocky Point Sugar Mill, Rocky Point, QLD | restoration | John Fowler #16249, 1923 | Named Rocky Point from Gilltraps Auto Museum then displayed at Coomera. | ||
1 | 4bn | 0-4-0T | 2' | Lohmann & Co | Redwater Creek Steam Railway, Sheffield, TAS | operational | Krauss (Munich) #5682, 1907 | |
2 (5) | 0-4-0ST | 3'-6" | Mt Isa Mines (Mt Morgan Mines) | unknown, South-East, QLD | private | Peckett & Sons (Bristol) #1174, 1908 | From Mount Isa. | |
1 (4) | 0-4-0ST | 3'-6" | Mt Morgan Mines | unknown, South-East, QLD | unknown | Peckett & Sons (Bristol) #1069, 1905 | From Barkly Highway State School, Mt Isa. Current location: somewhere in SE Queensland. | |
16 | 0-4-0T | 4'-8½" | BHP | RSL Club, St. Marys, NSW | display | H.K. Porter #6596, 1920 | ||
1 | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | Emu & Prospect Gravel (Sydney Water) | Tenterfield Railway Station Museum, Tenterfield, NSW | display | Vulcan Iron Works (Wilkes-Barre) #2289, 1919 | Named Vulcan, from Thirlmere . | |
1034 | X-10 | 0-4-0CT | 4'-8½" | NSWG | NSWRTM, Thirlmere, NSW | display | Dübs & Co. (Scotland) #2550, 1886 | Sans cab and bunker. |
1738 | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | JL | NSWRTM, Thirlmere, NSW | stored | Andrew Barclay Sons & Co. #1738, 1923 | Named Alison. | |
1021 | X-10 | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | NSWG | NSWRTM, Thirlmere, NSW | display | Manning Wardle (Leeds) #1896, 1916 | Named Cardiff. |
1064 | X-10 | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | NSWG | NSWRTM, Thirlmere, NSW | unknown | Harman, 1918 | |
18bl | 0-4-0T | 2' | Goondah - Burrinjuck | Lake Macquarie Light Railway, Toronto, NSW | restoration | Krauss (Munich) #6063, 1908 | Named Jack, from Maryborough. | |
9 | 18bi | 0-4-0T | 2' | Mt Lyell Mining | Wee Georgie Wood Steam Railway, Tullah, TAS | restoration | Krauss (Munich) #5988, 1908 | |
0-4-0WT | 2' | Wee Georgie Wood Steam Railway, Tullah, TAS | operational | John Fowler #16203, 1924 | Named Mary. | |||
1 | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | unknown, NSW | sunk | Hudswell, Clarke & Co. #23, 1864 | |||
2 | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | unknown, NSW | sunk | Hudswell, Clarke & Co. #24, 1864 | |||
1022 | X-10 | 0-4-0ST | 4'-8½" | NSWG | Valley Heights Locomotive Depot Heritage Museum, Valley Heights, NSW | dismantled | Vulcan Iron Works (Wilkes-Barre) #2505, 1916 | From Parramatta Park. |
0-4-0T | 2' | Australian Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Woodford, QLD | unknown | Arnold Jung (Kirchen) #530, 1914 | Named Maria. | |||
8 | 18av | 0-4-0T | 2' | Mt Lyell Mining | West Coast Pioneers Memorial Museum, Zeehan, TAS | stored | Krauss (Munich) #5480, 1906 | |
4zm | 0-4-0WT | 2' | Diercks & Co | West Coast Pioneers Memorial Museum, Zeehan, TAS | restoration | Krauss (Munich) #4087, 1899 |